Faculty & Staff

At the heart of CDS are teachers and specialists who challenge and inspire our students to learn and play in a joyful, supportive environment. Our teachers have the support and autonomy to creatively structure their classrooms in ways that ensure success for individual learners.

Our Team

Specialists

Johanna Beaver

Orchestra Instructor; Violin and Viola Lessons

View Bio

Amy Buddington

Spanish Specialist

View Bio

Kira Cotter

Elementary Reading Specialist

View Bio

Jaime Hawkins

Middle School English; Eighth Grade Homeroom; Diversity & Inclusion Specialist

View Bio

Angela Kelly

Music Director; Lessons

View Bio

Mark Kramer

Guitar and Jazz Ensemble Instructor; Guitar Lessons

View Bio

Michelle Lockwood

Middle School Science; Seventh Grade Homeroom; Science Specialist

View Bio

Tiffany Stauffer

Math Specialist; Fifth & Sixth Grade Math

View Bio

Greg Thomas

Music Specialist; Brass Instructor

View Bio

Preschool

Maggie Brookman

Grizzly Co-Lead Teacher

View Bio

Townley Cole

Preschool Mentor

View Bio

Alexis Cutchins

Grizzly Co-Lead Teacher

View Bio

Meryl Kahn

Grizzly Bears Assistant Teacher

View Bio

Jarrett Knepper

Cubs Lead Teacher

View Bio

Rita Moore

Panda Bears Lead Teacher

View Bio

Allyson Quillon

Cubs Assistant Teacher

View Bio

Maren Sword

Morning Movers; Pandas Assistant Teacher

View Bio

Elementary

Rachel Cole

Extended Day & Support Teacher

View Bio

Makena Markert

Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

View Bio

Jessica Martin

Third & Fourth Grade Support Teacher

View Bio

Maggie O’Connor

First Grade Co-Teacher

View Bio

Shannon Rauth

Kindergarten Teacher

View Bio

Karin Reed

Third and Fourth Grade Teacher (Spirit Bears)

View Bio

Luke Ritter

Extended Day Lead Teacher; Substitute

View Bio

Megan Spofford

Second Grade Teacher

View Bio

Laura Sullivan

First Grade Lead Teacher

View Bio

Theresa Sury

Third and Fourth Grade Teacher (Polar Bears); Art Specialist

View Bio

Jennifer Thomas

Second Grade Support Teacher; Assistant to Music Department; Acting Coach for Musical Theater Club

View Bio

Middle

Clare Brown

Middle School English; Sixth Grade Homeroom

View Bio

Coro Cope

Fifth Grade Homeroom & English; Director of Teaching, Learning, and Collaboration

View Bio

Becky Dice

Fifth Grade Homeroom; Middle School Math Teacher

View Bio

Jaime Hawkins

Middle School English; Eighth Grade Homeroom; Diversity & Inclusion Specialist

View Bio

Katie Hickson

Middle School Algebra & Geometry; Eighth Grade Homeroom; Admissions Coordinator & Projects

View Bio

Michelle Lockwood

Middle School Science; Seventh Grade Homeroom; Science Specialist

View Bio

Tiffany Stauffer

Math Specialist; Fifth & Sixth Grade Math

View Bio

Lance Weisend

Middle School History Teacher; Sixth Grade Homeroom

View Bio

Admin

David Bartee

Custodian

View Bio

Dave Bruns

Executive Director

View Bio

Stacey Bruns

Head of School

View Bio

Coro Cope

Fifth Grade Homeroom & English; Director of Teaching, Learning, and Collaboration

View Bio

Kim Kotarski

Business Manager

View Bio

Jamie Morris

Administrative Coordinator

View Bio